La Cañada High School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
School's out for summer.

List of Active Clubs

Club

Advisor

When

Where

Frequency

President

American Sign Language

Mr. Carroll

Monday @ lunch

305

 

Claire Fausett

Armenian Club

Mr. Valassidis

Wednesday @ lunch

201

Every other week

Annie Abnous

Astronomy

Mr. Geckle

Tuesday @ lunch

323

Once a month

Guatum Gupta

Best Buddies

Ms. Laska

Wed/Thurs. STEP

112

 

Lily Bagheri

Challenge Success club

Mr. Cartnal

Thursdays @ lunch

308

 

Samira Iqbal

Creative Writing

Mr. Carruthers

Friday @ lunch

213

 

Ashlyn Oh

CRISPR Club

Mr. Lively

Friday @ lunch

305

 

John Del Rivo

Cold Case Club

Mr. Powers

Monday @ lunch

203

 

Sara Haleblian

Comedy Sportz

Jonah

Monday after school

101

 

Phillip Welk

Computer Science Club

Mr. Clausen

Tuesday @ lunch

607

 

John Del Rivo

Dance Club

Ms. Hong

Wed and Thurs

309

3:30-5:00

Megan Pan

Diamond Fund Investment

Mr. Beaty

Wednesday @ lunch

301

 

Benjamin Lee

Engineering Club

Mr. Zimmerman

Everyday @ 3:30

604

Everyday

Corwin Hill

Equestrian Team

Mrs. Leu

Monday @ 3:30

218

First Mon. each month

Claire Marie Papac

Ethics Bowl

Mr. Hainey

Mondays 3:30

318

 

Sonia Bhasbaran

Eye to Eye

Mr. Valassidis

Mondays @ lunch

201

 

Sonia Bhaskaran Tres.

Fashion Club (FIDM)

Ms. G

Lunch

608

First and last day of month

Priyah Shah

Feeding LA

Mrs. Moore

Wednesday @ lunch

205

 

Katie Shue

French

Ms. Sadler

Monday @ lunch

619

 

Lara Kang

Girls who code

Mrs. G

Thurs. STEP Wed. after school

608

 

Elana Sverdlik

Girl Up

Mrs. Pelletier

Tuesday @ lunch

202

 

Emma Garland

Global Health

Mr. Mispagel

Tuesday @ lunch

304

First Tues. of the month

Dariya Paul

Go Club

Mr. Nunez

Thursday @ lunch

217

 

Justin Huang

Harmonies for Hope

Mr. Stone

TBD

106

 

Ellie Kim

Harold and Hue's House of Views

Mr. Redmond

Friday @ lunch

207

 

Winston Song or Sang

iGem

Mr. Weld

Tuesday @ lunch

319

 

Rohan Singh

iTeam

Mrs. Lewsadder

Mondays @ lunch

Help lab

 

Kevin Mo

Japanese Culture Appreciation

Mrs. Clemens

Lunch

204

Once a month

Guatum Gupta

Juniors for Seniors

Mrs. Calm

Wednesday @ lunch

221

 

Katie Lee

Junior State of America

Mr. Mispagel

Monday @ lunch

304

 

Heather Hong

Kiely soft Video games Creations

Mr. Mispagel

Monday @ lunch

304

 

Kevin Kiely

Literary Magazine Club

Mr. Powers

   203  

Alexis Suk

Math Club

Ms. English

Thursday @ lunch

216

 

Mira Sands

Mini Mission

Mrs. Pelletier

Mondays @ lunch

202

 

Jasmine Ledelmeijer

Mountain Biking Club

Ms. Saks

Wednesday @ lunch

quad

 

Dane Grey Tres.

National Honors Society

Mrs. Quinn

Thursday @ lunch

East Balcony

 

Talia Goldstein

Photography Club

Mrs. G

Friday @ lunch

608

Every other week

Joanne Oh

Poetry Slam Club

Ms. Yoon

Tuesday @ lunch

220

 

Jocelyn Kim

Political Theory

Mr. Mispagel

Friday @ lunch

304

 

John Cokas

Physics Bowl

Ms. Walsh

Tuesday @ lunch

313

 

Audrey Chen Tres.

Rotary Interact

Mr. Beaty

Friday @ lunch

301

 

Shalini Pullarkat

Save Skid Row

Mr. Valassidis

Tuesday @ lunch

201

 

Brandon Lee

Save the Planet

Mr. Beaty

Tuesday @ lunch

301

 

Nare A.

Science National Honors Society

Mr. Geckle

Wednesday @ lunch

West Balcony

 

Justin Wang Tres.

Science Olympiad

Mr. Aghassi

Mon. & Wed @ 3:30

103

 

Ashly Lam

Smile for Style

Ms. G

Mondays @ lunch

608

Every other week

Caitlin Blencowe

STEM Sisters

Ms. Walsh

Friday @ lunch

313

 

Alexsandra Dudek

Style and Service

Mrs. Kenwood

Wednesday @ lunch

606

 

Stephanie Yu

TPF Savers

Ms. Walsh

Tuesday @ lunch

315

 

Winnie Jung

Trailing Ahead: nature club

Mrs. Wheeler

Thursday @ lunch

223

 

Nina Lidar

Ultimate Frisbee

Mrs. Wheeler

Thursday STEP

223

 

Ryan Kiesling

Young Filmakers' Association

Mr. Yoder

Friday @ 3:30

310

Second Friday of the month

Gage Johnson