La Cañada High School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
School's out for summer.

List of Active Clubs

Club Name Advisor Meeting Time Meeting Room Club President
African Impact Ms. Gayle Nicholls-Ali Mon @ lunch 608 JJ Dick
Armenian Club Mr. Valassidis Wed @ lunch 201 Alec Tujian
Association of Filmmakers Mr. Yoder Tues after school 310 Sam Hernandez
Astronomy Club Mrs. Walsh Tues @ lunch (once a month) 313 Gautam Gupta
Best Buddies LCHS Mrs. Laska Wed and Thurs STEP 112 Leah Laska-Sandleman
Big Dig Awareness Club Mr. Finder Wed @ lunch 223 Elyse Hwang
Biotech Club Mr. Aghassi Thurs @ STEP 323 Elana Sverdlik
Botany Club Ms. Yoon Fri @ lunch 220 Colin Kim
Care Club Mrs. Moore Wed @ lunch 205 Lily Strange
Comedy Sportz Mr. Lively Mon after school Theatre Eric David
Computer Science Club Mr. Clausen Tues @ lunch 607 Ryan King
Craftastic Club Ms. Gayle Nicholls-Ali Tues after school 608 Kinjie (Phoebe) Lyu
CS++ Mrs. Lewsadder Thurs 3:15-4:30 Help lab Derek Jiang
Cyber Patriot Ms. Hong Wed @ lunch 309 Pratarada Yontrarak
Diamond Fund Investment Club Mr. Beaty Mon @ lunch 301 Andrew Han + Benjamin Lee
Dreamers Outreach Senora Price Thurs @ lunch 125 Joyce Kim
Education Equality Mr. Lively Mon @ lunch 305 Shahzareh Ali
Engineering Mr. Zimmerman Mon-Fri after school 604 Aletta Hill
Enviornmental Awarness Club Mr. Aghassi Tues @ lunch (once a month) 323 Ava Navarro
Ethics Bowl Mr. Hainey Fri after school 315 Anurima Chattopadhyay
Explore Career Clubs Mr. Geckle Tues @ lunch (once a month) 322 Michael Gray
Eye to Eye Mr. Valassidis Thurs @ lunch 201 Audrey Chen
Fitness Club Mr. Nunez Mon @ lunch 217 Gavin Choi
Foreign Food Club Mr. Carroll Mon @ lunch 306 Kartik Aron
French Club Ms. Sadler Wed @ lunch 609 Carly Witteman
French 5 Club Ms. Sadler Mon @ lunch 609 Emma Garland
Frisbee Club Mr. Redmond Wed Thurs @ lunch 207 Joshua Tamara
Future Business Leaders of America Mr. Beaty Tues @ lunch 301 Michael Smith
German Club Frau Sos Tues @ lunch 200 Katie Au
Gift of Life Mr. Beaty Mon or Tues @ lunch 301 Bethany Co
Girls Who Code Mrs. Gayle-Nicholls Ali Wed after school 608 Elana Sverdlik
Global health club Mr. Nunez Tues @ lunch (once a month) 217 Artis Phillips
Good Neighbors Mr. Mispagel Tues @ lunch 304 Selina Cho
GRL PWR Mrs. Willshire Tues @ lunch 203 Malaya Perushek
Harmonies for Hope Mr. Stone TBD 106 Ellie Lim
Harmony Ambassadors Mrs. Munday Fri @ lunch 106 Alexis Suk
International Chess Club Mr. Finder Tues @ lunch 223 Hansel Yan
iTeam Mrs. Lewsadder Mon @ lunch Help lab Devyn Oh
Japanese Culture Appreciation Club Mrs. Clemens Tues @ lunch (once a month) 204 Tatsuya Machida
Junior State of America Mrs. Beattie Mon @ lunch 302 Audrey Lee
Juniors for Seniors Mrs. Calm Tues @ lunch 221 Katie Lee
Key Club Mr. Nunez Tues @ lunch (once a month) 217 Joshua Fung
Kicks for Kids Mrs. Hong Thurs @ lunch 309 Lucas Oh
Korean Cultural Activities and Kpop Dance Club Ms. Yoon Tues @ lunch 202 Jocelyn Kim
La Canada Cybersecurity Club Mrs. Lewsadder Wed @ lunch Tech club Michael Lisano
La Canada Go Club Mr. Nunez Fri @ lunch 217 Zhihong (William) He
LC Girl Up Mr. Carroll Wed @ lunch 306 Emma Garland
LCHS Students Against Gun Violence Mr. Beaty Thurs @ lunch 301 Iris Seo
Lend a Paw Mr. Carroll Tues @ lunch 306 Caitlin Blencowe
Liberty in North Korean Club Mr. Valassidis Thurs @ lunch 201 Stephanie Hwang
Literary Magazine Club Mr. Powers Wed @ lunch 203 Alexis Suk
Math Club Mrs. Calm Wed @ lunch every other week 220 Derek Ahn
MD Junior Mr. Bilandzija TBD 202 Aditya Sehgal
Minecraft for Education Mrs. Lewsadder Mon & Wed after school IRC Mac lab Devyn Oh
Mini Mission: Help the Homeless Mrs. Pelletier Mon @ lunch 209 Jasmine (Tia) Leidlmeijer
Mock Trial Mr. Lively Mon @ lunch 305 Alexis Suk
Model UN Club Mr. Powers Mon @ lunch 203 Noah Chun
Modern History Club Mr. Mispagel Fri @ lunch 304 Adam Jensen+Enzo Fong
Mountain Bike Club ? ? ? Dane Grey
National Honors Society Mrs. Leu Tues @ lunch East balcony Talia Goldstein
NYABC Club Mr. Ewoldsen Wed @ lunch 312 Alyssa Miyamoto
Origami Club Mrs. Moore Fri @ lunch 205 Holly Bae
Pasadena Humane Society Club Mrs. Pelletier Tues @ lunch 209 Ayla Nappi
Peer Tutoring Ms. Zooi Wed and Thurs STEP Wellness Center Alice Hong
Photography Club Mr. Powers Thurs @ lunch every other week 203 Joanne Oh
Political Theory Club Mr. Carroll Fri @ lunch 306 John Cokas
Prayer Club Mr. Clausen Mon @ lunch 607 Brandon Lee
Red Cross Club Ms. Yoon Fri @ lunch 220 In Su Park
Rock the Vote Mr. Beaty Tues @ lunch 301 Claire Fausett
Save Skid Row Mr. Valassidis Tues @ lunch 201 Brandon Lee
Science Bowl Team Mr. Finder Wed after school 223 Daniel Zhao
Science National Honors Society Mr. Geckle Wed @ lunch West balcony Justin Wang
Science Olympiad Mr. Finder Tues & Thurs 7:30-8:20 223 Ashly Lam & Ryan Kuo
Secular Student Alliance Mr. Torres Tues @ lunch 228 Maxwell Pruett
Sister Cities Senora Price Tues @ lunch (once a month) 125 Rachel Hwang
SMACKS Mr. Redmond Fri @ lunch 207 Bo Yang
Smart Club Mr. Hainey Fri @ lunch 315 Julie Yun
Spanish Club Senora Price Thurs @ lunch 125 Ashly Lam
Spartan Vanguard Mrs. Quinn Thurs after school 225 Daniel Zhao
Speech and Debate Mr. Spitler Fri 3:30-5 IRC Pratarada Yontrarak
Student Wellness Club Ms. Hong Mon @ lunch 309 Bardia Youssefizad
Style and Service Mr. Kauffman Wed @ lunch 605 Grace Li
Table Top Gaming Club Mrs. Gruss-Akiyama Wed after school 224 Sam Shrinsky
The Art Club Mr. Kauffman Thurs @ lunch 605 Kaitlyn Wang
The Books and Tea Club Mrs. Clemens Mon @ lunch every other week 204 Rachel Hwang
The Creative Writing Club Mr. Powers Fri @ lunch 203 Yasmine Kaki
The Genders and Sexualities Alliance Mr. Weld and Mrs. Willshire TBD TBD Yasmine Kaki
The La Canada Flat Earth Society Mr. Aghassi Tues @ lunch 323 Travis Dietlein
The shoebox project Mr. Carroll Wed @ lunch 306 Brianna Akopian & Beatriz Untalan
TPF Savers Ms. Hong Mon @ lunch 309 Winnie Jung
Trailing Ahead Mr. Bilandzija Thurs @ lunch 202 Nina Lidar and Priscilla Gardina
Unknown History Club Mr. Lively Wed @ lunch 305 Michael Callahan
VZ Aid Mr. Beaty Thurs @ lunch 301 Ana Seo
World Culture Awareness Club Ms. Stassi 1,3,5 block day @ lunch 620 Hanan Phillips
Young America's Foundation Mr. Mispagel Wed @ lunch 304 Annabelle Dunbar